Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

PO Box 5298
Kahibah, NSW, 2290

Two Mates from Australia Lesley Frendo + Christine Cave,  An Ostomate and an Ostomate's daughter.  Through different circumstances, saw the need for more ostomy products to be made available to Australian Ostomates, for all ages and all sizes - Newborns to adults

Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Ostomate Active ABN 16873967061 has a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information we receive.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

Scope of our privacy policy?

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website, social media and job applicants.

How do we collect your personal information?

In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.  We will collect your personal information when you purchase a product from us.

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

·         to create orders

·         answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media

·         to provide you with services you have requested from us

·         promoting Ostomate Active, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media

·         performing research and statistical analysis

·         helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers, 

·         protecting the security of our brand, team members, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including fraud prevention)

·         requirements under law or regulations, or for other purposes explained at the time of collection

·         recruiting team members and contractors

If you choose to share any personal information with us, you will see that the amount and type of personal information we request depend on how you use our website.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

·         we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;

·         we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or

·         we may be unable to cater the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Do we share personal information with third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to:

·         our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

·         your credit card details will be released to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products purchased on our website; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and

·         any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods.  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at [] see contact details below or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see our contact details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

How to make a complaint about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us with all details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We ask that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.  After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. 

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us using the details set out below.


Ostomate Active
PO Box 5298
  KAHIBAH  NSW  2290


Please include your name, address and email address when you contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.  Please review it regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated in July 2016